Schedule

2021 Online Los Angeles International Liszt Competition Schedule

AZUSA PACIFIC UNIVERSITY
901 East Alosta Ave.
Azusa, California 91722

Schedule*

Registration and video submission has passed.

Competition results announced: Thursday, April 22, 2021

The award ceremony including performances by all winners will be presented online on Sunday, April 25, 2021.

*Schedule subject to change without notice. 

1. Paganini Etude No. 2…. Claire Chang

2. Tarantella (Années de Pèlerinage II)…. Erik Chen

3. Gondoliera (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Bethany Cheung

4. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto….Jonathan Doh

5. Valse-Impromptu….Sophie Dong 

6. Valse Oubliee No.1….Kaitlynn Farkas

7. Un Sospiro (Etudes de Concert)….Sami Gershenhorn

8. Etudes, Op. 1, No. 1 and Paganini Etude No. 3 (La campanella)….Albert Hacker

9. Chapelle de Guillaume Tell (Années de Pèlerinage I)….Jacob Hong

10. Consolation Nos. 2 and 3….Andrew Lee

11. Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden)….Hailey Lee

12. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6….Everett Lee

13. Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden)….Hanzhang Lei

14. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 8….Grace Li

15. Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden)….Derek Li

16. Hungarian Rhapsody No.11….Amber Lin

17. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto….Derrick Lin

18. Liebestraum No.3 and Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden)….Yutong Liu

19. Au bord d’une source (Années de Pèlerinage I)…..Kevin Luo

20. Liebestraum No. 3 and Six Chants Polonais, No. 5 (Chopin/Liszt)…..Alexandra Ma

21. Un sospiro (Etudes de Concert)….Kenzo Mesa

22. Liebestraum No. 3….Leah Park

23. Etudes, Op. 1 No. 12….Peter Parra

24. La leggierezza (Etudes de Concert)….Matthew Sakata

25. Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden)….Emily Suh

26. Un sospiro (Etudes de Concert)….Sterling Tran

27. Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden) and Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11….Taige Wang

28. Liebestraume No. 3 and La leggierezza (Etudes de Concert)….Alexander Yang

29. The Nightingale (Alyabyev/Liszt)….Simon Yao 

30. Liebestraum No. 3 and Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden)….Adrian Zhang

31. La Leggierezza….Zoe Zhang

32. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto….Cecilia Do

33. Paganini Etude No. 3 (La campanella)….Rose Feng

34. Mephisto Waltz No. 1….Helaine L. Zhao

35. Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden) and Soirées de Vienne No. 6 (Schubert/Liszt)….Benjain Jiang

36. Transcendental Etude No. 10….William Jin

37. Waltz from Faust (Concert Paraphrase)…..Lucie Kim

38. Waldesrauschen and Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden)….Annette Lin

39. Mephisto Waltz No. 1….Kristine Lu

40. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2….Ann-Mei Sun

41. Tarantella (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Wesley Ng

42. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 and Gnomenreigen (Koncertetüden)….Timothy Pang

43. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto and Paganini Etude No. 3 (La campanella)….Ian Park

44. Paganini Etude No. 3 (La campanella)….Arthur Qin

45. Serenade (Schubert/Liszt) and Paganini Etude No. 5 (La chasse)….Matthew Scott

46. Paganini Etude No. 3 (La campanella) and Mephisto Waltz No. 1….Richelle Shi

47. Vallée d’Obermann (Années de Pèlerinage I)….Aaron Shia

48. Tarantella (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Ray Takagi

49. Transcendental Etude No. 12 (Chasse-neige)….Rachael Vu

50. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12….Ryan Wang

51. Tarantella (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Kevin J. Wang

52. Gondoliera (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Carina Wang

53. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6….Zhenghua Xia

54. Un sospiro (Etudes de Concert)….Xinchun Audrey Zhang

55. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto and Transcendental Etude No. 1….Franklin Zhu

56. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11….Jarett Xu

57. Tarantella (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Alan Ichikawa-Chang

58. Liebestraum No. 3….Derek Bao

59. Paganini Etude No. 3 (La campanella)….Melody Chang

60. Sonetto 104 del Petrarca (Années de Pèlerinage II) and Paganini Etude No. 3 (La campanella)….Vivian Chen 

61. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto….Alex Chen

62. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2….Ziyu Chen

63. Transcendental Etude No. 11 (Harmonies du soir)….Celine Chen

64.Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2….Jason Cheung 

65. Paganini Etude No. 6….Nathan Chi

66. St. Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots (Légendes)….Ryan Chun

67. Un sospiro (Etudes de Concert)….Justin Cheng

68. Danse Macabre (Saint-Saëns/Liszt)….Ursula Arianna Hardianto

69. Transcendental Etude No. 7 (Eroica)….Kaoruko Hayashi

70. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6….Sophia Jin

71. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto….Yoojin Jo

72. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6….Aidan Kaplan

73. Mephisto Waltz No. 1….Loren Kim

74. Mephisto Waltz No. 1….Ong Kai Kit

75. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2….Riley Kong

76. Concert Paraphrase of Ernani….Emily Lai

77. Transcendental Etude No. 10….Katharine Lee

78. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2….Joshua Cho

79. Mephisto Waltz No. 1….Cherry Li

80. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto….Samantha Liu

81. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6….Ingrid Luo

82. Paganini Etude No. 6….Andrew Luu

83. Waldesrauschen (Konzertetüden) and Widmung (Schumann/Liszt)….Hannah Noh

84. Paganini Etude No. 3 (La campanella)….Irene Oh

85. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto….Caitlin Pan

86. Sonetto 104 del Petrarca….Nathan Park

87. Transcendental Etude No. 8….Riku Sakai

88. Mephisto Waltz No. 1….Joshua Schiller

89. Funérailles (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses)….Lucas Sha

90. Funérailles (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses)….Mia Shelton

91. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2….Andrew Shi

92. Widmung (Schumann/Liszt) and Hungarian Rhapsody No. 15….Robert Shlyakhtenko

93. Mephisto Waltz No. 1….Parker Van Ostrand

94. Polonaise No. 2….Hazel Vuu

95. Hungarian Rhapsody No.12….Junlong Wang

96. Concert Paraphrase on Verdi’s Rigoletto and Gnomenreigen (Konzertetüden)….Grace Wang

97. Sonetto 104 del Petrarca….Anxin Lily Yang

98. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13….Allison Yun

99. Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto….Angelina Zhang

100. Tarantella (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Michael McPhie

101. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6….Phillip Gu

102. Polonaise No. 1….Nicole Ho

103. Paganini Etude No. 6….Christopher Cung 



104. Funérailles (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses)….Sándor Gerebics

105. La leggierezza (Etudes de Concert)….Evonne Lin

106. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12….Xiaolong Liu

107. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10….Ankur Mukhopadhyay

108. Mephisto Waltz no. 1….Dylan Nguyen

109. Funérailles (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses)….Sebestyén Pellet

110. Waltz from Faust (Concert Paraphrase)….Zoie Shuk Yi Tse

111. Ballade No. 2….Matthew Templer

112. Sposalizio (Années de Pèlerinage II) and Les jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este (Années de Pèlerinage III)….Kerfoot Walker

113. Waltz from Faust (Concert Paraphrase) Elijah Wen

114. Transcendental Etude No. 10 and Paganini Etude No. 6….Reid Wolch

115. Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10….Melissa Yong Xin Ooi

116. Tarantella (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Shelby Wong

 

117. Funérailles (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses)….Mingyu Du

118. Isolde’s Liebestod (Wagner/Liszt)….Carlos Gardels

119. Waltz from Faust (Concert Paraphrase)….Jianyi Gu

120. Rondo fantastique sur un thème espagnol….Theodora Serbanescu-Martin

121. Un sospiro (Etudes de Concert) and Orage (Années des Pélerinage I)….Balázs Polgár 

122. Transcendental Etude No.4 (Mazeppa)….Hong Xun

123. Polonaise No. 2….Ya Yang

124. Transcendental Etude No. 11 (Harmonies du soir)….Aoshuang Li

 

125. Vallée d’Obermann (Années de Pèlerinage I)….Mengyiyi Chen

126. Réminiscences de Don Juan….Harrison Chiang

127. Sonata in B minor….Dutch Dodge

128. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Steven Dong

129. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Michael Groner

130.Vallée d’Obermann (Années de Pèlerinage I)….Elaine Guo

131. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Rixiang Huang

132. Vallée d’Obermann (Années de Pèlerinage I)….Cezary Karwowski

133. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Julian Jaeyoung Kim

134. Variations on a motive by Bach (“Weinen, Klagen”)….Daria Kovaleva

135. Sonata in B minor….Gergely Kovács

136. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Clarice Kwan

137. Rhapsodie espagnole….Angela Lee

138. Rhapsodie espagnole….Aoshuang Li

139. Vallée d’ Obermann (Années de Pèlerinage)….Anncine Lin

140. Ballade No. 2….Audrey Lin

141. Vallée d’Obermann (Années de Pèlerinage I)….Xiaopei Jennie Liu

142. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Connor Mautner

143. Symphony No. 5 (Beethoven/Liszt)….Tung Nguyen

144. Ballade No. 2….Aristotelis Papadimitriou

145. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)…Marina Bengoa Roldan

146. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Dániel Sas

147. Vallée d’Obermann (Années de Pèlerinage)….Chia-Chia Shen

148. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Connor Sung

149. Après une Lecture du Dante – Fantasia quasi Sonata (Années de Pèlerinage II)….Nathaniel Zhang 

150. Variations on a motive by Bach (“Weinen, Klagen”)….Ukki Sachedina



151. Concerto No. 1….Rixiang Huang

152. Concerto No. 1….Aoshuang Li

153. Concerto No. 1….Antonia Miller

154. Concerto No. 1….Sebestyén Pellet

155. Concerto No. 1….Richelle Shi

156. Concerto No. 1….Victor Shlyakhtenko





157. O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst and Der Fischerknabe….Zsófia Bódi

158. O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst and Oh! quand je dors…..Chloe Boelter

159. O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst and Anfangs wollt’ ich fast verzagen….Murong He

160. O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst and Die Lorelei….Mariya Kaganskaya

161. O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst and Comment disaient-ils….Valerio Pagano

162. O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst and Pace non trovo….Elaina Robbins

 

163. I vidi in terra (Tre Sonetti del Petrarca); Oh! quand je dors (1st version); Die Loreley; Jugendglück….Zsófia Bódi

164.   Hohe Liebe; Bist du!; I vidi in terra angelici costumi (Tre Sonetti del Petrarca, No. 3);Oh! quand je dors….Olivia Kellett

165.  Enfant, si j’etais roi; Kling leise, mein Lied; O lieb, so lang du lieben kannst; S’il est un charmant gazon; Comment, disaient-ils; Du bist wie eine Blume….Nóra Tatai



166. Sonata in B minor….Alessandro Andrade da Fonseca

167. Transcendental Etude No. 10; Sonetto 104 del Petrarca; Rhapsodie espagnole….Hyewon Chang

168. Sonata in B minor….Soo Yeon Cho

169. Paganini Etudes Nos. 1, 3, 4; Feuilles d’Album; Der Müller und der Bach (Schubert/Liszt); Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12….Abriana Elise Church

170. Funérailles; En rêve; Schlaflos! – Frage und Antwort; Fantasy and Fugue on the Theme B-A-C-H….Dániel Sas

171. Widmung (Schumann/Liszt); Csardas obstinée; Csardas macabre; Pater noster; Funérailles….Antonia Miller

172. Transcendental Etudes Nos. 12, 4, 11, 10….Josué Gonzalez 

173. Les jeux d’eaux à la villa d’Este; Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen….Robert Graziano

174. Paganini Etude No. 2; Harmonies du soir; Réminicenses de Norma….Gergely Kovács

175. Sonata in B minor….Jonathan Mamora

176. Réminiscences de Norma; Totentanz….Theodora Serbanescu-Martin

177. Sonata in B minor….Ran Feng 

178. Ballade No. 2; Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2….Collin Norquist McDearman

179. Widmung (Schumann/Liszt); Ave Maria (Die glocken von Rome); Les jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este; Rhapsodie espagnole….Balázs Polgár

180. Sonata in B minor….Daria Kovaleva 

181. Après une Lecture du Dante; Rhapsodie espagnol….Christopher Richardson

182. Après une Lecture du Dante; Fantasy and Fugue on the Theme B-A-C-H….Marina Bengoa Roldan 

183. Sposalizio; Grosses Konzertsolo….Andrew Vargas

184. Après une lecture du Dante; Transcendental Etudes Nos. 10 and 12….Tristan Paradee 

185. Funérailles; Les jeux d’eaux à la Villa d’Este; Hungarian Rhapsody No. 11….Tak Yan Yeung

186. Sonata in B minor….Mi-Hyun Suh

187.  Symphony No. 5 (Beethoven/Liszt)….Tung Nguyen

 

Coming soon.

Competition Divisions

Piano

Division I Ages 12 and under

Division II Ages 13-14

Division III Ages 15-17

Division IV Ages 18-22

Division V Ages 23-35

Division VI Longer Work

Division VII Concerto

Voice

Division VIII Ages 35 and under

Voice

Division IX New York Concert

Piano

Division X Budapest Concert