2021 Winners

Los Angeles International Liszt Competition for Piano and Voice

April 1-22, 2021

WINNERS ANNOUNCED

PRIZE Contestant Teacher
The Dr. Ernő and Katinka Dániel Memorial Prize
$1,000
Christopher Richardson
Jeffrey Kahane
The Dr. Alan Walker Special Award
$1,000
Christopher Richardson
Jeffrey Kahane
The Zoltán Rozsnyai Memorial Award
$400
Sebestyén Pellet
András Kemenes
Attila Némethy
The Margaret Corel Memorial Prize
$400
Nóra Tatai
The American Liszt Society Award
$250
Aoshuang Lee
Robert Hamilton
The American Liszt Society Award
$250
Sebestyén Pellet
András Kemenes
Attila Némethy
Audience Prize for Best Dante Sonata
$200
Rixiang Huang
Jeffrey Kahane
The CA Federation of Music Clubs Awards (CFMC) for CA Residents
$3,000
Distributed as indicated in each category

Division X (Budapest Concert)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$1,000 (Dániel Prize above)
All expense paid trip to Budapest, London, and Washington D.C. for Concerts
Christopher Richardson
Jeffrey Kahane
2nd Place
$400
Ran Feng
Pamela Mia Paul
Honorable Mention
Best B minor sonata
3rd Place
$200
Gergely Kovács
Honorable Mention
for Paganini Etude No. 2 (virtuosity and elegance)
4th Place
$100
Theodora Serbanecsu-Martin
Honorable Mention
for Totentanz (passionate, energetic and virtuoso performance)
Honorable Mention
for Hungarian Rhapsody No. 12
Abriana Elise Church
Ben Mason
Honorable Mention
Les jeux d'eaux (beautiful sound and sensitive timing)
Robert Graziano
Mykola Suk
Honorable Mention
Daria Kovaleva
Honorable Mention
for Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Collin Norquist McDearman
Bernadene Blaha
Honorable Mention
Mi-Hyun Suh
Rufus Choi
Honorable Mention
Andrew Vargas
Tamás Ungár

Division IX (New York Concert)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$400 (Corel)
All expense paid trip to New York City for Concert
Nóra Tatai
2nd Place
$200
Zsófia Bódi
3rd Place
$100 (CFMC)
Olivia Kellett
Kanelle DeStefano

Division VIII (Voice)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$125 (CFMC)
Mariya Kaganskaya
Catherine Cook
2nd Place
$100
Chloe Boelter
Jane Dutton
3rd Place
$75
Zsófia Bódi

Division VII (Concert)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$400 (Rozsnyai Prize)
Sebestyén Pellet
András Kemenes, Attila Némethy
2nd Place
$200
Aoshuang Li
Robert Hamilton
3rd Place
$100 (CFMC)
Rixiang Huang
Jeffrey Kahane
4th Place
$75 (CFMC)
Victor Shlyakhtenko
Stanislav Ioudenitch
Honorable Mention
Antonia Miller
Cristina Marton-Argerich
Honorable Mention
Richelle Shi
Brenda Huang

Division VI (Longer Works)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$150 (CFMC)
Rixiang Huang
Jeffrey Kahane
2nd Place
$125
Aoshuang Li
Robert Hamilton
3rd Place
$100
Gergely Kovács
4th Place
$75 (CFMC)
Angela Lee
Ariel Yang
Honorable Mention
Dutch Dodge
Dmitry Rachmanov
Honorable Mention
Michael Groner
Bernadene Blaha
Honorable Mention
Cezary Karwowski
Bradley Bolen
Honorable Mention
Daria Kovaleva
Honorable Mention
Clarice Kwan
Bernadene Blaha
Honorable Mention
Ukki Sachedina
Jeffrey Lavner

Division V (ages 23–35)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$125
Aoshuang Li
Robert Hamilton
2nd Place
$100
Jianyi Gu
Alan Chow
3rd Place
$75
Theodora Serbanescu-Martin
4th Place
$50
Balázs Polgár
Orsolya Szabó
Honorable Mention
Carlos Gardels

Division IV (ages 18–22)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$125
Sebestyén Pellet
András Kemenes, Attila Némethy
2nd Place
$100
Zoie Shuk Yi Tse
Boris Slutsky
3rd Place
$75 (CFMC)
Elijah Wen
Bernadene Blaha
4th Place
$50 (CFMC)
Melissa Yong Xin Ooi
Dmitry Rachmanov
Honorable Mention
Sándor Gerebics
Orsolya Szabó
Honorable Mention
Evonne Lin
Bernadene Blaha
Honorable Mention
Xiaolong Liu
Janice Park
Honorable Mention
Dylan Nguyen
Alexandre Dossin
Honorable Mention
Reid Wolch
Steven Mayer
Honorable Mention
Shelby Wong
Kevin Fitz-Gerald

Division III (ages 15–17)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$125
Angelina Zhang
Hong Zhu
Honorable Mention
for the most sensitive and artistic performance
2nd Place
$100 (CFMC)
Parker Van Ostrand
Linda Nakagawa
Honorable Mention
for the most elegant and virtuoso playing
3rd Place
$75 (CFMC)
Katharine Lee
Ethan Dong
Honorable Mention
for the most exciting playing
4th Place
$50 (CFMC)
Loren Kim
Myong Joo Lee
Honorable Mention
Alex Chen
Zena Ilyashov
Honorable Mention
Ziyu Chen
Ethan Dong
Honorable Mention
Ursula Arianna Hardianto
Ariel Yang
Honorable Mention
Caitlin Pan
Jenny Shin
Honorable Mention
Andrew Shi
Rufus Choi
Honorable Mention
Junlong Wang
Tao Chang

Division II (ages 13–14)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$125 (CFMC)
Ryan Wang
Hans Boepple
2nd Place
$100 (CFMC)
Alan Ichikawa-Chang
Jenny Shin
3rd Place
$75 (CFMC)
Aaron Shia
Pavel Petrov
4th Place
$50
Matthew Scott
Konstantyn Travinskyy
Honorable Mention
Rose Feng
Naomi Sumitani
Honorable Mention
Lucie Kim
Ariel Yang
Honorable Mention
Ian Park
HyeJin Kim
Honorable Mention
Rachael Vu
Ting Chuang Huang
Honorable Mention
Franklin Zhu
Andrew Park
Honorable Mention
Jarett Xu
Meikui Matsushima

Division I (ages 12 and under)

Place Prize Contestant Teacher
1st Place
$125 (CFMC)
Taige Wang
Ariel Yang
2nd Place
$100 (CFMC)
Everett Lee
Ethan Dong
3rd Place
$75 (CFMC)
Hanzhang Lei
Kookhee Hong
4th Place
$50 (CFMC)
Claire Chang
Corey McVicar
Honorable Mention
Sami Gershenhorn
Francisco Ibarra
Honorable Mention
Grace Li
Ethan Dong, Yu-Hui Jen
Honorable Mention
Derek Li
Ethan Dong, Yu-Hui Jen
Honorable Mention
Derrick Lin
Jenny Shin
Honorable Mention
Peter Parra
Erna Gulabyan
Honorable Mention
Sterling Tran
Molly Nguyen

Best Performance Awards (excluding Division X) $50 each

Award Contestant Teacher
Opera Paraphrase or Transcription
Zoie Shuk Yi Tse
Boris Slutsky
Etude de Concert or Konzertetüden
Taige Wang
Ariel Yang
Transcendental Etude
Katharine Lee
Ethan Dong
Paganini Etude
Claire Chang
Corey McVicar
Hungarian Rhapsody
Taige Wang
Ariel Yang
Années de Pélerinage
Rixiang Huang
Jeffrey Kahane
Mephisto Waltz, Legendes, or Harmonies poétiques at religieuses
Sebestyén Pellet
András Kemenes, Attila Némethy

Other Awards

Award Contestant Teacher
Certificate
All participants
Special Certificate
Place and Honorable Mention winners
Alan Walker book certificate
Selected participants
CD by competition jury
Selected participants
Career development consultation with Dr. Richard Fountain (WBU)
TBA
Winners' media feature by the California Chapter of the American Liszt Society
1st Prize winners in all divisions
Concert showcase at the Nixon Library
Selected California prize winners
Solo recital at Collora Piano, Dallas, Texas
Ran Feng
Pamela Mia Paul
Recital and Masterclass at the Royal Music Academy, Plano, Texas
Ran Feng
Pamela Mia Paul